1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Gray Triggerfish Profile

By

Gray Triggerfish Profile

Gray Triggerfish

Scott W. Michael

Scientific Name:

Sufflamen bursa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Other Common Names:

Bursa Triggerfish, Lei Triggerfish, Green & White Triggerfish, White Lined Triggerfish, Scimitar Triggerfish, Scythe Triggerfish, and in Australia the Pallid Triggerfish.

Distribution:

Extends from Hawai'i and the Marquesas Islands westward through central Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, and the East Indies including the Phillipines, and on across the Indian Ocean to the coast of Africa and the Rea Sea.

Identification:

This fish's body is a dull light green, almost a light gray looking color above and white below. The two colors are divided by a bright white line that extends from its mouth straight to the area of the anal fin. It is marked on each side by the eye with two golden colored curves, one running from the front of the pectoral fin and upward through the eye area and one above the pectoral fin running upward towards the top of its back by its trigger. Its eyes are rimmed with a bright light blue color. At first appearance it seems like a pretty dull looking fish, but upon closer inspection, it is an attractive species.

Maximum Size:

To 9".

Habitat:

A very active fish that needs lots of room to move around, and plenty of shelter for hiding.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

This is a Trigger that remains fairly small compared to the other species, but like with most other Family Balistidae members, it is a fish that prefers to live a solitray life, does not do well with others of the same or similar species, and can behave aggressively towards other tank inhabitants.

Diet & Feeding:

An omnivore, this fish's primary diet consists of crabs, sea urchins, shrimps and other small crustaceans. Can be fed a mixed diet of shrimp, squid, clams, fish, and other meaty fares suitable for carnivores, as well as marine algae and vitamin enriched herbivore foods.

Recommended Feedings: 2 to 3 times a day.

Reef Tank Suitability:

Not recommended.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.