1. Home

Blue-Lined Snapper (Lutjanus kasmira) Profile

By

Blue-Lined Snapper (Lutjanus kasmira) Profile

Blue-Lined Snapper (Lutjanus kasmira)

Photo by Brian Tissot

Scientific Name:

Lutjanus kasmira

Other Common Names:

Blue-Stripe Snapper

Distribution:

The Blue-Lined Snapper was imported from the Marquesas Islands and released into Hawaiian waters in 1958, and again from Moorea in the Society Islands in 1961. The purpose was to increase available food fish resources in Hawaii.

Maximum Size:

To 14".

Characteristics and Compatibility:

This species is an aggressive, voracious carnivore. It will dominate a tank of smaller, more passive fish. It should be kept singly. It will eat ornamental shrimp and any fish that it can eat whole.

Diet and Feeding:

Meaty foods, including chopped fresh or frozen shrimp, scallops, marine fish, mysid shrimp and prepared foods for carnivores.

Suggested Minimum Tank Size:

125 gallons.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.