1. Home

Facts and Information About the Camelback Shrimp

By

Facts and Information About the Camelback Shrimp

Scientific Name:

Rhynchocienetes uritai.

Other Common Names:

Camel Shrimp, Humpback Shrimp, and often mislabeled as a Peppermint Shrimp.

Average Size:

To about 1.6"

Distribution:

Tropical Seas.

Identification:

Camelback Shrimp are primarily red, with white dots and short striped markings covering the body. Their backs are humped up, hence the name Camelback. Often misidentified or misrepresented and sold as the Peppermint Shrimp (Lysmata wurdemanni), these two species are NOT the same and should not be confused! Lysmata wurdemanni is the only TRUE Peppermint Shrimp!

Characteristics:

The Rhynchocienetes uritai is generally peaceful with other tank inhabitants, but caution should be used when adding this shrimp to a reef tank. It is not considered to be reef safe, because it has a tendency to pick at colonial anemones, disc anemones, mushrooms, soft leather and other various types of polyped corals.

Like most Shrimp, it is shy and usually hides during daylight hours, coming out at night to feed.

To help with proper molting of this shrimp, supplemental iodine should be added to the system. Like with all invertebrates, this shrimp is sensitive to copper sulfate and high nitrate levels.

Diet:

This shrimp is a carnivore, scavenging the bottom of the aquarium, and sifting sand for food. In captivity it will accept a varied diet of prepared fresh and frozen foods suitable for carnivores, vitamin enriched flakes, freeze dried krill, or live adult brine shrimp or nauplii. Best fed at least once per day.

Sometimes an individual has been reported as seen eating aiptasia anemones, however Aiptasia don't appear to be a preferred food source for this shrimp, and may or may not eat them. The TRUE Peppermint Shrimp (Lysmata wurdemanni) is the real aiptasia eater.

Notes From Your Guides:

We give the Camelback Shrimp a Two Star Care Rating Level, not because it is a difficult shrimp to keep, but because of its nature to not be reef safe. It should be given a proper environment conducive to its predatory nature towards some anemones, soft and polyped corals.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.