1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Coral Banded Shrimp

By

Coral Banded Shrimp

Coral Banded Shrimp

Keoki Stender

Scientific Names:

This group of shrimps includes Stenopus hispidus (Red and White Banded Coral Shrimp), S. scutellatus (Golden Coral Shrimp), S. zanzibaricus (Yellow Banded Coral Shrimp), S. tenuirostris (Blue or Purple Banded Coral Shrimp).

Other Common Names:

Coral Banded Shrimps, and Banded Prawns.

Size:

Species vary in size from two to four inches in length.

Distribution:

Tropical seas throughout the Indo-Pacific region and the Caribbean.

Identification:

All Banded Coral Shrimps are marked with the characteristic bright red and white bands on their body and pincer claws, with the legs and antennae being white, expect for S. zanzibaricus that are red.

Coloration of the shrimp's carapace is where species differ. S. hispidus is white,

Characteristics:

Stenopus hispidus gets along well with most fish and invertebrates (see exceptions, below) in an aquarium. However, triggerfish and many eels will dine on Coral Banded Shrimp when given the opportunity. This shrimp will actively clean fish, when presented with parasites.

Diet:

Stenopus hispidus is a scavenger by nature and will take most meaty foods. Will readily devour Polychaete Worms when they are present.

Aquarium Suitability:

Is aggressive towards other shrimp and crustaceans. It also preys on worms, snails and small hermit crabs. Being a nocturnal animal, the Coral Banded Shrimp greatly prefers the protection of a cave or overhang during the day.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.