1. Home

Facts and Information About the Hawaiian Mann's Anemone

By

Facts and Information About the Hawaiian Mann's Anemone

Hawaiian Mann's Anemone

Debbie Hauter

Scientific Name:

Cladactella manni (Verrill, 1899)

Other Common Names:

Maroon Anemone, Rose Colored Anemone.

Average Size:

To about 4 inches across and 2 inches high.

Distribution:

Known only from Hawai'i.

Habitat:

The intertidal zone along turbulent, oxygen enriched rocky shores residing in crevices or pockets and under ledges that are "constantly" washed by waves.

Identification:

The tentacles of this anemone are dark rose in color and sticky to the touch. The column or base may be of a dark rose, maroon, brownish or copper green color, often being so dark in color it appears to be black, and is covered with small rounded bumps (vesicles).

Characteristics:

An uncommon anemone, but one of Hawai'i's largest that occurs singly, because of the shallow, heavy wave action, oxygen enriched water environment this anemone requires, it does very poorly in captivity. This anemone does move around and may roam the aquarium very slowly until it locates a spot that it finds conducive to its liking.

Diet & Feeding:

Bottom-dwelling carnivore that opportunistically feeds on small fishes and crustaceans. Living in the surge-zone, this animal most likely relies on the turbulent waters to bring food by for it to capture with its tentacles, and may even feed on planktonic organisms. Specific captive care feeding recommendations are unknown at this time.

Important Care Notes From Your Guides:

We are sorry to say that since we took our photos on 05/04/03, by 05/14/03 this anemone was dead. After placing the anemone in our aquarium it appeared to be quite healthy, accepted pieces of shrimp when fed, and all tank parameters checked out fine. It pretty much stayed in the same location on the front of the glass as shown in photo 2 taken the morning of day 2, which is the strongest point where the powerhead output water flow is dispersed into the tank. However, at about day 6 we noticed it started to shrink up, acted lethargic, would not accept food, and began moving up along the left side tank wall, eventually ending up at the surface of the water right next to, and then attaching itself directly onto the top right side area of our counter-current downdraft skimmer located at the back left corner of the aquarium. We could see that the anemone seemed to be slowly disintegrating and tried placing an air stone directly underneath it to provide oxygenation, but to no avail. It finally just turned into one big glob of goo that we found sitting on the bottom of the tank. Our speculation is that it was searching for a surge-like zone that provided sufficient turbulent and oxygen enriched water, much like that of its natural environment, and not being able to find it, died. It was a beautiful anemone and we are sad to have lost it. This is one anemone that we would not recommend in an aquarium due to its sensitive nature and required specialized environment!

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.