1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Haddon's Saddle Carpet Anemone Stichodactyla haddoni

By

Haddon's Saddle Carpet Anemone Stichodactyla haddoni

Carpet Anemone

©Debbie and Stan Hauter

Scientific Name:

Stichodactyla haddoni.

Other Common Name:

Haddon's Sea Anemone, Saddle Carpet Sea Anemone.

Description:

This Sea Anemone can reach a diameter of up to 30". It's outer edge is undulated (like a wave). The Haddon's has shorter, more blunt tentacles than the Gigantic Sea Anemone. When fully swollen, its surface looks plush, with contrasting stripes radiating out from its center. It has a pink or orange verrucae on the column.

Reproduction:

This Sea Anemone is presumed to reproduce only sexually and has separate genders.

Feeding & Aquarium Compatibility:

Delbeek and Sprung report that this Sea Anemone is one of the easiest to keep in an aquarium. It requires frequent feeding of whole shrimp, tuna, cod, perch or silversides. It should be fed all the food it will take on a near daily basis. The Haddon's will capture and consume tank fish when the opportunity arises.

This Sea Anemone greatly prefers to park on a sand substrate, rather than on rocks.

Hosted Clownfish:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.