1. Home

Bulb Tip, Bubble Tip, Rose or Maroon Sea Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)

By

Peter & Christy Tyrrells' Rose Tip Anemone

Peter & Christy Tyrrells' Rose Tip Anemone

Peter & Christy Tyrrell

Scientific Name:

Entacmaea quadricolor.

Common Names:

Bulb Tip Sea Anemone, Bubble Tip Sea Anemone, Rose Sea Anemone, Maroon Sea Anemone.

Description:

Often brown, green, bluish green or a rose colored. The outer ends of the tentacles are usually swollen, however, in captivity they may deflate and resemble the Corkscrew or Long Tentacle Anemone (Macrodactyla doreensis).

The tentacles of this anemone may or may not be inflated. Speculation is that this anemone may inflate its tentacles and tips in high light, when Clownfish reside in it, or after feeding. Lower light may cause the tentacles to appear long and stringy.

The Bulb Tip Sea Anemone reaches 10" or larger in size.

Reproduction:

Depending upon the genetic strain of Bulb Tip Anemone, it may reproduce via cloning, mouth brood (form juveniles in the oral cavity) either sexually or asexually.

Feeding & Aquarium Compatibility :

Entacmaea quadricolor has a healthy appetite and is considered to be one of the hardier Sea Anemones for aquariums. It will readily accept krill, table shrimp, squid, crab, silversides, scallops, clam and brine shrimp. This Sea Anemone greatly prefers bright light and a moderate water current.

Hosted Clownfish:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.