1. Home

Doug Cunningham's Giant Elephant Ear Mushroom Coral

By

Doug Cunningham's Giant Elephant Ear Mushroom Coral

Doug Cunningham's Giant Elephant Ear Mushroom Coral

Photo By: Doug Cunningham
Other Common Names: Giant Cup Mushroom, Giant Elephant Ear Nushroom.
Family: Actinodiscidae | Genus: Amplexidiscus

Actinodiscus Mushrooms are among the easiest corals to keep, however they do not respond well to bright lights or heavy currents. To allow for maximum expansion and reproduction, these corals are best kept under low lighting conditions (fluorescent lighting is ideal) with little water movement. Safe with fish, crustaceans and motile invertebrates, but should not be placed next to... Read more

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Saltwater Aquariums
  4. Photo Galleries & Contests
  5. Corals Photo Gallery
  6. Soft Species Pictures
  7. Mushrooms & Ricordea Corals
  8. Doug Cunningham's Giant Cup or Giant Elephant Ear Mushroom Coral

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.