1. Home

Phyllis Daniels' Pink Mushroom Leather Coral

Colt & Leather Coral Photo Gallery

By

Phyllis Daniels' Pink Mushroom Leather Coral

Phyllis Daniels' Pink Mushroom Leather Coral

Photo By: Phyllis Daniels
Other Common Names: Toadstool Coral, Mushroom Leather Coral, Trough Coral.
Family: Alcyoniidae | Genus: Sarcophyton sp.

Sarcophyton corals tolerate a wide variety of lighting levels and are very adaptive to aquarium life. They tolerate most water currents, but do not prefer strong water movement. Sarcophytons shed a surface layer of dead waxy tissue, a method of removing waste and accumulated ... Read More

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.