1. Home

Blood Red, Redbar or Banded Hawkfish (Cirrhitops fasciatus)

By

Blood Red, Redbar or Banded Hawkfish (Cirrhitops fasciatus)

Redbarred Hawkfish (Cirrhitops fasciatus)

Photo by Keoki Stender

Scientific Name:

Cirrhitops fasciatus.

Other Common Names:

Redbar Hawkfish or Banded Hawkfish.

Distribution:

Japan, Hawaii, Madagascar, and Mauritius.

Description:

This Hawkfish has a bright red body with bluish-white freckles on the face and light vertical stripes along the body.

Maximum Size:

5.0 inches.

Reef Safe?:

Being a threat to small fishes and crustaceans, it can not be considered to be totally reef safe.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

Even though it is a hardy fish, being somewhat rare in the wild, this Hawkfish is not commonly found in home aquariums. It is best kept in a tank with larger, more aggressive fish, such as large Angelfish, Wrasses, puffers and Triggerfish.

Diet & Feeding:

The Blood Red Hawkfish will eat almost any food put in an aquarium, including flake food. It should be fed meaty foods, including marine fish, mysis shrimp, crustacean flesh and foods with color enhancers to help maintain this fish's brilliant red color.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Saltwater Aquariums
  4. Fish Information & Pictures
  5. Hawkfishes
  6. Blood Red, Redbar or Banded Hawkfish Profile - Facts, Pictures and Information about the Blood Red, Redbar or Banded Hawkfish (Cirrhitops fasciatus)

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.