1. Home

Raccoon Butterflyfish Profile

By

Raccoon Butterflyfish Profile Keoki Stender

Scientific Name:

Chaetodon lunula (Lacepede, 1802) - Similar to C. fasciatus, the Red Sea Raccoon Butterflyfish.

Other Common Names:

Cresent-Masked Butterflyfish, Lunule Butterflyfish.

Distribution:

Indo-Pacific region.

Maximun Size:

To 8".

Habitat:

Inhabits coral reef and rocky turain areas. Provide with plenty of shelter and ample room.

Minimum Tank Size Suggested:

75 gallons.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

Moderately-aggressive species. Primarily a nocturnal feeder, but may also be active during day-light hours. At night, and when frightened, this fish's body turns darker in color and takes on a blochy appearance.

Diet & Feeding:

Larger specimens may not adjust well to aquarium life, having a tendency to ignore tank fed foods and starve. A smaller juvenile or sub-adult specimen will more readily adapt to its surroundings. Offer suitable carnivore fares.

Reef Tank Suitability:

Although known to be a natural predator of Aiptasia anemones, caution should be used when considering this fish to rid a reef tank of them. Not safe with most corals, desirable invertebrates, as well as crustaceans that are not well-armored for protection against predation.

Guides Fish Care Rating:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.