1. Home

Ornate Butterfly Profile - A profile and information about the Clown Butterfly

By

Ornate Butterfly Profile - A profile and information about the Clown Butterfly

Clown Butterfly

Tissot

Scientific Name:

Chaetodon ornatissimus.

Other Common Names:

Ornate Butterfly .

Identification:

The Ornate Butterfly has a white body marked by six diagonal, parallel orange stripes. The head is yellow with five black vertical bands, one running through the eye. The tail is marked by a black vertical stripe through the middle and edged at the tip with black. The outer edge of the fins are yellow highlighted by a thin black inside border.

Distribtution:

Indo-Pacific area.

Maximum Size:

To 9".

Minimum Tank Size Suggested:

100 gallons.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

This Butterfly Fish is one of the most sensitive and difficult to keep. It is especially susceptible to disease and bacterial infections, both external and internal. When collecting this fish if you do not get it out of the catch net promptly, it will run up and down the net causing abrasion to its mouth, resulting in the lips getting infected and puffed up. Once this occurs they stop eating. <P> As adults you usually see this fish traveling in mated pairs, and the juveniles will band together in small groups of three or four at a time.

Diet & Feeding:

It is a coral eater. The smaller juvenile specimens will pick up on tank fed foods and do fairly well, but in the larger adult stage getting it to eat anything else in captivity is extremely difficult.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.