1. Home

Klein's Butterflyfish Profile

By

Klein's Butterflyfish Profile

Klein's Butterflyfish (Juvenile)

©Keoki and Yuko Stender

Family:

Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name:

Chaetodon kleini (Gray, 1831), but also may be found in books as Chaetodon corallicola (Snyder, 1904).

Other Common Names:

Coralcola Butterflyfish.

Distribution:

Extends from Hawai'i westward to the coast of Africa.

Average Size:

To about 5 inches.

Minimum Tank Size Suggested:

55 gallons.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

One of a few good Butterflyfishes suitable for beginners, this is a rather hardy and peaceful species that adapts well to aquarium life.

Diet & Feeding:

Should be fed typical fares for carnivores 2 to 3 times a day.

Reef Tank Suitability:

Although known to be a natural predator of Aiptasia Anemones, caution should be used when considering this fish to rid a reef tank of them, as the fish may pick at coral polyps, particularly once the Aiptasia are gone.

Guide Care Rating:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.