1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Steinitz Goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi) Profile

By

Steinitz Goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi) Profile

Steinitz Shrimp Goby

Keoki Stender

Scientific Name:

Amblyeleotris steinitzi.

Other Common Names:

Steinitz' Prawn Goby.

Identification:

The Steinitz Goby has a long body with protruding eyes. The body is white with brown vertical bands with small blue spots that change with with mood.

Distribution:

Indo-Pacific.

Maximum Size:

To 3".

Reef Tank Safe:

Yes.

Diet & Feeding:

Its diet should include a variety of live and frozen brine shrimp, mysis shrimp, live black worms, and prepared foods for carnivores.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

Prefers a peaceful tank with plenty of hiding places. Small groups or pairs tend to do better in an aquarium, but need to be introduced to the tank simultaneously.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.