1. Home

Highfin Blenny (Atrosalarias fuscus) Profile

By

Scientific Name:

Atrosalarias fuscus.

Other Common Names:

Dusky Blenny, Brown Coral Blenny, Black Blenny, Black Sailfin Blenny, Brown Combtooth Blenny.

Identification:

The male of this species is usually larger than the female and goes through a series of color changes during breeding.

Distribution:

Indian, Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

Maximum Size:

To 5.7".

Reef Tank Safe:

Yes, with caution. May nip at SPS corals.

Diet & Feeding:

This Blenny is a terrific microalgae eater. If insufficient algae is present in the tank, its diet should be supplemented with foods containing marine and blue-green algae (Spirulina).

Characteristics & Compatibility:

This peaceful Blenny is an ideal fish to consume hair (micro) algae in the marine aquarium. It spends its time either perched on rocks or consuming algae. If more than one of these Blennies are to be put in a tank, they should be acclimated and introduced to the tank at the same time.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.