1. Home

Tomato Clownfish ( Amphiprion frenatus) Profile

By

Joe Bellantoni's Tomato Clownfish

Joe Bellantoni's Tomato Clownfish

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion frenatus (Brevoort, 1856)

Other Common Names:

Tomato Anemonefish.

Distribtution:

Western Pacific.

Average Size:

To 5.5 inches.

Habitat:

Provide with plenty of hiding places and live rock growth for grazing on.

Minimum Tank Size Suggested:

20 gallons

Reef Tank Suitability:

Excellent fish for a reef tank environment.

Preferred Host Anemone Species:

Entacmaea quadricolor; Heteractis crispa. This fish also does fine without a host anemone.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

Can be aggressive when it begins to mature, particularly towards other Clownfish. This fish should be kept singly or in mated pairs.

Diet & Feeding:

An omnivore which should have a varied diet including meaty food items and algae. A high quality marine omnivore flake food with these items can supply adequate levels of these nutrients. Feed 2 to 3 times per day.

Related Video
Grow a Tomato Plant
How to Remove Tomato Sauce Stains

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.