1. Home

Orange Skunk Clownfish Profile

By

Orange Skunk Clownfish Profile

Orange Skunk Clownfish (Amphiprion sandaracinos) Picture

Photo by Keoki Stender

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion sandaracinos (Allen, 1972)

Other Common Names:

Orange Clownfish, Orange Anemonefish, Orange Skunk Anemonefish.

Distribution:

Western-Pacific region.

Identification:

Bright orange in color; unlike A. perideraion, this clownfish and the similar Amphiprion akallopisos species has no vertical white headband present; has a somewhat bold white stripe that runs from the snout upwards between the eyes, continuing along both sides of the dorsal fin, ending at the upper part of the tail fin.

Habitat:

A species that does well in smaller aquariums, but plenty of shelter should be provided.

Minimum Tank Size Suggested:

30 gallons.

Characteristics & Compatibility:

Does best if kept in pairs with a host anemone. Large females can be rather aggressive towards closely related, as well as similar species as noted above. Not unusual for wild-collected specimens to be prone to Brooklynellosis, or what is referred to as Clownfish Disease.

Diet & Feeding:

An omnivore. Should be fed a varied diet of meaty crustacean fares, such as finely chopped frozen or fresh table shrimp, fresh brine and mysid shrimp, as well as suitable herbivore preparations. A high quality, vitamin-enriched, color-enhancing marine omnivore flake food can be given to supplement adequate levels of nutrients. Feed 2 to 3 times per day.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.